Photo of Aruba AP85 Series
Aruba logo

Aruba AP85 Series Access Point

Aruba AP175 A newer version of this item is available.
It is replaced by the Aruba AP175.
The Aruba AP85 Series The Aruba AP-85FX and Aruba AP-85LX incorporate fiber optic network interfaces (FX multi-mode / LX single-mode) and are designed to operate from 90-288VAC mains power or +12VDC solar or vehicle battery power, while the Aruba AP-85TX operates from standard 802.3af compliant Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) or +12VDC solar or vehicle battery supplied power. All models of the Aruba AP85 Series access point support diverse deployment options, delivering secure unified mobility enterprise network services and applications outdoors on campuses and storage yards, in indoor and outdoor warehouses and in extreme industrial production environments where exposure to corrosive substances, salt water, excessive moisture or flammable gases are often encountered in daily operation. Additionally, the AP-85FX/LX is suited for use around metro city environments; where the available street light power tap kit allows the device to be powered directly from street lighting poles.
AP85 Series Options
Part # DescriptionAvailabilityPriceOrder
AP-85TX-F1 AP85 TX, Outdoor Wireless AP (Ethernet FIPS/TAA) Check Availability Call for Details
AP-85TX AP85 TX, Outdoor Wireless AP (Ethernet SUPP 802.11a/b/g) Check Availability Call for Details
AP-85LX-F1 AP85 LX, Outdoor AP (with US AC Cable FIPS/TAA) Check Availability Call for Details
AP-85LX AP85 LX, Outdoor Wireless AP (100-LX SMF Support 802.11a/b/g) Check Availability Call for Details
AP-85FX AP85 FX, Outdoor Wireless AP (100BASE-FX MMX 802.11a and b-g) Check Availability Call for Details