GLC-BX-U= - Cisco Parts Misc

Part # Description Availability Price Order
GLC-BX-U= 1000BASE-BX SFP, 1310NM Ships Free Today $977.02
Retail $1300
Save 24%

GLC-BX-U= Details

General Information

  • Product Type: SFP
  • Brand Name: Cisco
  • Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
  • Product Model: GLC-BX-U=
  • Product Name: 1000BASE-BX10 Upstream SFP Module

Technical Information

  • Application/Usage: Data Networking

Physical Characteristics

  • Dimensions: 0.3" Height x 0.5" Width x 2.2" Depth
  • Form Factor: Hot-swappable

Interfaces/Ports

  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-BX
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC 1000Base-BX

Other

  • Compatibility:
    • Cisco ME 2400
    • Catalyst 2960 series
    • Cisco ME 3400
    • Catalyst 3560 series
    • Catalyst 3750 series
    • Catalyst 4500 series
    • Catalyst 4900 series
    • Catalyst 6500 series
    • Cisco ME 2400
    • Catalyst 2960 series
    • Cisco ME 3400
    • Catalyst 3560 series
    • Catalyst 3750 series
    • Catalyst 4500 series
    • Catalyst 4900 series
    • Catalyst 6500 series
  • Additional Information:
    • Spare product
    • 1310-nm TX/1490-nm RX wavelength
    • Operating transmission range up to 10 km

Media & Performance

  • Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity Media: G.652 µm Single-mode Optical Fiber

Warranty

  • Limited Warranty: 90

Management & Protocols

  • Management: Digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions

The Cisco GLC-BX-U= is also known as CSC-GLCBXU= or GLCBXU= .