Photo of Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch
Extreme logo

Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch

The BlackDiamond 10808 Switch transceiver supports a link length of up to 10 kilometers on standard 1310 nm single-mode fiber (SMF). The XENPAK pluggable interface is an industry standard or Multisource Agreement (MSA) for pluggable 10 Gigabit Ethernet Optics. The BlackDiamond 10808 Switch 10GBASE-LR transceiver is most commonly deployed in inter-building single mode connections.

Model

BlackDiamond 10808 Switch Options
Part # DescriptionAvailabilityPriceOrder
10112 ER XENPAK, 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver, 1550 nm, up to 40 km on single-mode fiber, SC connector Ships in 24-48 Hours $11,995.00
10110 SR XENPAK, 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver, 850 nm, up to 300 m on multimode fiber, SC connector Ships in 24-48 Hours $2,995.00

Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch Details

  • Applications
  • Extensibility
  • Resiliency
  • Scalability
  • Security