Photo of Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch
Extreme logo

Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch

The BlackDiamond 10808 Switch 10GBASE-LR transceiver is most commonly deployed in inter-building single mode connections. XENPAK is the only Multisource Agreement (MSA) that can support all Gigabit Ethernet standard interfaces and hence is the MSA of choice for Ethernet switch vendors. The BlackDiamond 10808 Switch is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver which supports distances up to 10 km on standard 1310 nm single-mode fiber (SMF), SC connector.

Model

BlackDiamond 10808 Switch Options
Part # DescriptionAvailabilityPriceOrder
10112 ER XENPAK, 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver, 1550 nm, up to 40 km on single-mode fiber, SC connector Ships Free Today $11,995.00
10110 SR XENPAK, 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver, 850 nm, up to 300 m on multimode fiber, SC connector Ships Free Today $2,995.00
10111 BlackDiamond 10808 Switch, 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK Transceiver, 1310 nm, up to 10 km on single-mode fiber, SC connector Check Availability Call for Details

Extreme BlackDiamond 10808 Switch Details

  • Applications
  • Extensibility
  • Resiliency
  • Scalability
  • Security